Immortal Flowers – The M for me

Immortal Flowers

WhatsApp-Image-2022-04-22-at-00.04.29-400x400
DO YOU KNOW IMMORTAL FLOWERS

The scientific name of immortal flower, Helichrysum Italicum comes from the Greek words “Helios” (sun) and “Krysos” (gold). Due to a substance found in its stems, it is called the immortal flower since it does not wither for a long time after it’s plucked. It is also known by other names such as “Unfading flower” in Anatolia. Immortal flower is used for both medical and dermocosmetic purposes with its essential oil. It grows on rocky or sandy areas. Also called “Sun Grass”, it needs a lot of sun to grow. It is mostly grown in Italy, Spain, Turkey, Portugal, and Bosnia and Herzegovina.

The essential oil obtained from the Immortal Flower by steam distillation has a light yellow and gold color. The quality of the essential oil is closely related to the amount of sun it receives and its harvest time.

Immortal flower essential oil has strong anti-aging, antioxidant and cell rejuvenating effects on the skin. It also has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory (redness-reducing and soothing) properties. These powerful effects of immortal flower essential oil have also been proven by scientific research. Due to valuable active components in it, immortal flower essential oil has become one of the most desired natural ingredients in skin care products.